Maxwell Render

Maxwell Render Information Repository
It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 5:49 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trouble Exporting
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 9:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:12 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Anniston, Al
My layout is extremely garbled when exporting to 3DS out of Archicad. I am using V1.5. It worked fine in 1.1, but as you can see, it doesn't work now.

Can anyone help?

Justin



http://i171.photobucket.com/albums/u293 ... 3/Mess.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 2:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:32 pm
Posts: 361
I guess you've meant export to MXS (not 3DS) and layout in Studio. If this is the case than there is an easy fix - you can try any of the pre-defined layouts (menu: Window/Layout) or create your own layout and save it (menu: Window/Save Layout).

Hope this helps.

Pavol

_________________
Pavol Elias
Next Limit Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:12 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Anniston, Al
No, I meant 3ds. If you look in the upper left hand corner you'll see house.3ds.

I'll try wht you have suggested. Thanks for your help.

Justin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 2:42 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:32 pm
Posts: 361
justinj1023 wrote:
No, I meant 3ds. If you look in the upper left hand corner you'll see house.3ds.
OK - I see now. Anyway the information on Studio layouts applies to this case as well so you should try that.

Pavol

_________________
Pavol Elias
Next Limit Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 6:55 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:12 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Anniston, Al
Not sure what you mean. Can you help me to understand?

Justin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 9:00 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:32 pm
Posts: 361
I've assumed you are using the standard path from ArchiCAD to Maxwell using ArchiCAD plugin. It seems you go through 3ds file - slightly different mechanism but with a similar result. No matter what the mechanism to get the data to Studio - if you have problem with Studio layout you can load other layouts or create your own.

Hope this helps.

Pavol

_________________
Pavol Elias
Next Limit Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:53 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:12 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Anniston, Al
I use the 3ds export because, in v1.1 your materials automatically group by the export settings. But, when importing the 3ds file now using v1.5, all I get is this mess.

So, I have been saving the .mxs file from the plug-n and then going into studio and setting up the scene. Very long process!

It was just faster the other way.

Justin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:13 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 8171
Location: Uzbjeckiazutjenikitzistan
By mess, you are talking about the Studio layout, or that the 3ds file is imported incorrectly?

_________________
Next Limit Team
Merchant of happiness


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:01 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:12 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Anniston, Al
That the 3ds file is imported incorrectly.

I didn't know if this was an Archicad export issue or a v1.5 issue.

Justin

Quote:
By mess, you are talking about the Studio layout, or that the 3ds file is imported incorrectly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 7:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:30 pm
Posts: 8171
Location: Uzbjeckiazutjenikitzistan
The 3ds import has been improved for the next Studio patch, but it would help a lot if you could PM me a file (as simple as possible) that doesn't import correctly to Studio. I could take a look and see if it imports correctly now.

_________________
Next Limit Team
Merchant of happiness


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group