Maxwell Render

Maxwell Render Information Repository
It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 2:19 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:58 pm
Posts: 3336
Location: Madrid
Hi.

I set a cooperative job that was running all day. At the end of the day I wanted to add my workstation to the job to let it run during the night; unfortunately there was some network problem and the server failed to locate some files so it showed like "Failed" in the job queu; after correcting the problem I cannot make the manager use that server again for the same job; I can launch another job with that server if needed but cannot add to cooperative job that previously failed.

Is there any way to make manager understand it is usable again for that job?

I guess I can launch and merge manually with another idcpu or change IP address but it would be good to be able to retry.

_________________
http://www.ftella.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 5:11 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7696
Location: Basking in my Ignorance
Did you try exiting Maxwell Server on the failing node, then restart Maxwell Server?

_________________
Brian Looney
Maxwell + RealFlow
http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Bubbaloo
Help! I'm dispersing into a haze of probability!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:04 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:06 am
Posts: 1707
Location: Leeds, UK
I seem to have this problem when 500MB coop mxi's are being merged. One node will crash server. The file is stated as Lost and all other nodes in the group halt stating 'Waiting for others'.

If I restart the server on that node, it goes on to the next job and the final mxi of the previous job is then completed by the remainder of the group.


Tim.

_________________
http://emp3d.com
-------------------------------------
Next Limit Certified Training Centre for Maxwell Render.
Maxwell Render Training & consultancy. A-Team tester.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:18 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:58 pm
Posts: 3336
Location: Madrid
Bubbaloo wrote:
Did you try exiting Maxwell Server on the failing node, then restart Maxwell Server?


Yep, as Tim says it is usable for other jobs but that node for the first job gets stuck. It's like it remembers that the node has been used for that particular job and failed so it won't use it again.

_________________
http://www.ftella.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group