Maxwell Render

Maxwell Render Information Repository
It is currently Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:50 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:59 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 634
Location: Stockholm
When a render is done, all of my rendernodes has MXCL still using 3-4GB of ram? Why is that so?

ImageImage

This is just 4 of the servers, all 15 does the same thing.
It takes a while to restart MXCL on all of them each time I'me done with a render...

_________________
Application & OS: [Microstation V8i][3dsmax2010][Maxwell][Vray][Vue8][Win7-64bit]
Workstation: Intel i7 965 extreme 3.2ghz, 12GB Ram
Renderservers: 8xCore2Duo's E6600, 8GB Ram, 3xDual Quad Core 5335 8GB ram, 3xDual Quad Core 5345 8GB ram


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:22 am
Posts: 1483
Location: Giedi Prime
i noticed that as well,.. but the servers clear out memory and virtual memory once you send a new job..
at least that's what i am observing here.
Somehow this is a swapfile issue.. any program that once consumed a lot of physical memory over a longer time, also gets a lot of paging (VM).
Image


you can add these columns to the taskmanager to see what's going on...
in this case it's rhino having 2.7gb paged..
now if you quit such an application you will here your hdd go nuts for minutes (the new intel-ssdswill solve that problem) as windows is cleaning the fragments from the swapfile... which basically stalls your computer to a great extend.
one might not want mxcl to cause that automatically once the render or the merging process finishes, but a manually executable "purge memory" command would be a good thing to prepare mxcl for the next render while nodes are idle, otherwise rendering is delayed (as you noticed) at rendertime due to swap cleaning.

_________________
workstation: EVGA SR-2 / dual x5650@3.5Ghz / quadro 4000


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 9:53 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 634
Location: Stockholm
Thanks for that!

I've also experienced that if I haven't render for lets say 2 days, and start a render, all of my servers ends up in "Securing server"... I have to manually kill mxcl.exe and restart it, on all nodes...

_________________
Application & OS: [Microstation V8i][3dsmax2010][Maxwell][Vray][Vue8][Win7-64bit]
Workstation: Intel i7 965 extreme 3.2ghz, 12GB Ram
Renderservers: 8xCore2Duo's E6600, 8GB Ram, 3xDual Quad Core 5335 8GB ram, 3xDual Quad Core 5345 8GB ram


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group