Maxwell Render

Maxwell Render Information Repository
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 1:59 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Object Render Channel
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:24 am 

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Irvine, California
Hi guys,

I always render the object channel with my final renderings to aid in photoshop selection. I have been noticing that the colors are almost all the same without enough contrast to select them independently (even with photoshop tolerance set low). It almost seems that the more renderings I create the worse it gets - as if the random color generator is running out of choices ? I finally tried the material channel option and those colors were vivid and contrasty. Any way to reset the random colors ? or other thoughts?

Thanks,

_________________
Adam Wade
Vice President Design
LDA, LLC
http://www.ldallc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Posts: 8652
Location: desk #861
I can't speak for the code inside the engine, but I'd assume it generates colors in much the same way that the plugin does when it has to pick them. Whatever the case, let me know if you get a more desirable result using this script:

Attachment:
RandomizeMaxwellObjectIDs.zip

Alternatively, you could create a new toolbar button and paste the following into its macro:

Code:
_NoEcho
-_RunScript (
   Dim obj, key, r, g, b
   key = "MWR_OBJIDCOLOR"
   obj = Rhino.FirstObject   
   While Not IsNull(obj)      
      r = "255:" & Cstr(Int(Rnd * 256))
      g = ":"    & Cstr(Int(Rnd * 256))
      b = ":"    & Cstr(Int(Rnd * 256))         
      Rhino.SetUserText obj, key, r & g & b
      obj = Rhino.NextObject(obj)
   Wend   
   Rhino.Print "Done Randomizing Maxwell Object IDs."
)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Next Limit Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:20 pm 

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Irvine, California
Sorry, I was out for a while. Where do I paste this script ? Rhino or MW - I think I need a screen shot :oops:

_________________
Adam Wade
Vice President Design
LDA, LLC
http://www.ldallc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Posts: 8652
Location: desk #861
Both are for use inside of Rhino. To load the script, you can drag the .rvb file (that's what is in the .zip) from Explorer and drop it on your viewport. If you need instructions on how to create a toolbar button, then I'll need to know which version of Rhino you are using.

_________________
Next Limit Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:56 am 

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Irvine, California
JD,

Thanks - this really worked great. All the colors really popped !

How to make a button would be helpful - I'm using Rhino 4 (64bit)

Thanks man.

_________________
Adam Wade
Vice President Design
LDA, LLC
http://www.ldallc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Posts: 8652
Location: desk #861
Sorry to make you answer another question, but you just happen to have indicated that most rare and elusive of Rhinos: the 64-bit Rhino 4. :)

So I have to ask, because that could mean you are using 64-bit Rhino 5, and made a typo, or that you are using Rhino 4, on a 64-bit OS (though regardless of OS, Rhino 4 is always 32-bit).

_________________
Next Limit Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:21 am 

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Irvine, California
Here is the before and after pics
Image

_________________
Adam Wade
Vice President Design
LDA, LLC
http://www.ldallc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:30 pm 

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Irvine, California
:oops: Yeah, I'm an idiot it's Rhino 4 (32bit).

_________________
Adam Wade
Vice President Design
LDA, LLC
http://www.ldallc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:02 am
Posts: 8652
Location: desk #861
Not at all...it's not like it says "Rhino 4 32-bit" on the package or something. :)

To make a new toolbar & button:

  1. Go to main menu > Tools > Toolbar Layout...
  2. Click File > New, enter a name for your new toolbar file, and click OK.
  3. Click Toolbar > New, enter a name for your first toolbar, and click OK.
  4. You should see a new toolbar in the list -- close the Toolbar Manager.
  5. Look around your screen, you should see your new toolbar floating there.
  6. The new toolbar has one blank button; hold down SHIFT and right-click it.
  7. The Edit Toolbar Button dialog will be shown:


Image


You use the tools here to define the button: its button bitmap, left- and right-click tooltips, its button text, and whether or not it will show just the bitmap, just the button text, or both. Lastly, you can see how I have pasted the above script into the button's left-click command box; this will be run whenever you left click that button.

_________________
Next Limit Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:01 am 

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 9:37 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Irvine, California
Awesome ! You talk the talk and walk the walk JD.

Thanks again.

_________________
Adam Wade
Vice President Design
LDA, LLC
http://www.ldallc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group